Privacy Policy
PH Retreats Limited (the Company) trading as The Institute of Pranic Healing UK & Ireland is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and is committed to protecting your personal data and working in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation.

What is the Privacy Notice for?

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide information about how the Company will use (or “process”) personal data about individuals.  This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used.

Responsibility for Data Protection

The Company Director has overall responsibility for ensuring that the Institute comply with all relevant Data Protection obligations.This privacy notice will explain in detail the type of personal data the Institute may collect about you when you interact with us and explain how we store and handle that data.

Collection of your Personal Data

  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.ukpranichealing.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register for a course/seminar, request a healing, request a blessing, and when you report a problem with our site.
  • When you provide us with your name, email, contact tel no. at Seminars and local events requesting to be kept informed by email of upcoming events, courses
  • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints
  • When you email requesting guidance in relation to Pranic Healing
  • When you request us to book a Pranic Healing appointment
  • When you provide information for a Blessing Request
  • When you provide us with feedback and testimonial
  • To process an order you may have placed
  • When you pay for any courses, seminars or events that you have booked with us

Levels of Personal Data

  • If you are registering for a course or event the information you give us may include your name, date of birth, mailing address, email address and phone number.
  • We will ask that you provide copies of documents to proved attendance of relevant courses.
  • When you have a change of name to that already registered as our member for future courses that require a pre-requisite level of a previous course undertaken.
  • Date of Birth to ensure that you are 18 + which is a pre-requisite for the learning of courses conducted by the Institute.
  • We may ask for relevant medical information when you request guidance on Pranic Healing techniques.
  • We may ask you provide us with dietary requirements when attending courses.

Use of Your Personal Data

    • The personal data given to us by you when you complete attendance registers or when you complete online registration forms via our website, by email or by telephone, will be transferred to our relevant database for continued communication with you.
    • From the details received, we will inform you via telephone, mail or email of information regarding events, courses & seminars, confirmation of attendance of registered events, courses & seminars.  
  • The Institute will inform you of promotions which we feel may be of interest to you where you have indicated that you wish to be contacted for such purposes by email or through social media platforms or other means of digital communication. To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission

Sharing your Information

  • We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address or email address information.
  • We may share information on your dietary requirements with respective venue holding a course you are attending.
  • We will always invite you if you wish to join our groups on social media platforms.
  • With your permission, we will add to the Institute website testimonials given.
  • We may share your information with relevant internal departments depending upon the request from you (admin, registration, Pranic Healing therapists, Instructors):
    • Healing appointments
    • To evaluate feedback from course attendances
    • To collect payment for events and courses

Protection of your Personal Data

  • The protection of your data is extremely important to us and we have taken time to review all our existing systems security and made the necessary amendments /updates.
  • Appropriate technical and organisation measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.
  • The following is where we store your personal data:
    • Customer Relationship Management Application Tool  
    • Google Drive Registration for Events, Seminars & Courses
    • Mailchimp Communication Tool

Who has access to your Data
Only Institute Staff who run the above tools – they are trained on how to obtain the information, retain the records, have read & understood the online security, and how to destroy records.

Keeping your Information
We will hold on to your information for as long as you do not opt out.

  • Personal data that we collect from you will only be kept for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which if was collected.
  • At the end of the retention period, your data will be destroyed.
  • You will always have the right to request cancellation of your data from our systems anytime by writing to us via email info@ukpranichealng.co.uk or “unsubscribe” from our mailing lists.
  • We will correspond with you at a set time so that you can advise of updates or whether you wish for your data to still be kept.
  • If you have not attended courses with the Institute for a set period of time, we will contact you to ask if you wish us to continue to keep your details on our database.
  • If you have requested to be added to our general mailing list – you have the option any time to “unsubscribe”.
  • Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

How to stop receiving Emails about Events, Seminars & Courses
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time.
You can do this:

  • By clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email
  • By contacting us via email to info@ukpranichealing.co.uk
  • Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.
  • Please note that, it might take a few days for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we process your request. Stopping marketing messages will not stop you getting mail about payment reminder for course, joining instructions etc.

What are your rights over your Personal Data
Included within this the Institutes procedures to ensure we cover all the rights individuals have, including how they would delete personal data or provide data electronically and in a commonly used format.  This information will be provided in concise, easy to understand and clear language.

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • You can click the unsubscribe link in any email that we send you.
  • You can email us at info@ukpranichealing.co.uk and request that your details be taken off our data base at any time.
  • You can “opt-out” at any time from our mailing lists
  • Appropriate technical and organisation measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

Changes to how we protect your Privacy

  • We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.  Please refer to this page for any future changes.

Contacting the Regulator
If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office).  You can contact them on 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.  If you are based outside the UK you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you can contact us as below:
Email: info@ukpranichealing.co.uk
Or write to us at:

Data Protection Officer
The Institute of Pranic Healing UK & Ireland
42 Haversham Drive
Bracknell
RG12 7NB